CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K82785

Ms. Nicole Trimble
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s camisole from Macau.

Dear Mr. Trimble:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J.X.P Design.

The provided sample, style 1145, is a women’s underwear camisole constructed of a translucent cotton knitted fabric. The garment features capping at the top edges that extends to form shoulder straps, raschel lace-like trim at the v-neckline, side seams, overlock stitching at the bodice, and an overlock stitch finish at the garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1145 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 1145 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division